Data protection an privacy notice/cookies

Voucher

€ 24

Breakfast in a unique ambience Buy now

Online reservation

Best price guaranteed!

Schloss Leopoldskron offers in its exclusivity versatile, historic premises from 60 m² to 175 m².

Feel free to contact us at +43(662)83983-0 or by e-mail at events@schloss-leopoldskron.com

Inquire now

Are you looking for an impressive backdrop for your conference, conference or celebration in Salzburg?

Feel free to contact us at +43(662)83983-0 or by e-mail at events@schloss-leopoldskron.com

Inquire now

This Data Protection and Privacy Notice was last modified on March 1, 2019.

This notice provides information on how Salzburg Global Seminar, Leopoldskronstrasse 56-58, 5020Salzburg, Austria (“we”) processes personal data.

Salzburg Global Seminar is an independent non-profit organization founded in 1947 to challengecurrent and future leaders to shape a better world. Our multi-year programs aim to bridge divides,expand collaboration, and transform systems.

Salzburg Global convenes outstanding talent across generations, cultures and sectors to inspire newthinking and action, connect local innovators with global resources, and foster lasting networks andpartnerships for creative, just and sustainable change.Our programs address challenges in the arts,education, environment, finance, health, human rights, rule of law and media.

Over 36,000 Fellows from more than 170 countries have come together through our work, with manyrising to senior  leadership positions. Our historic headquarters at Schloss Leopoldskron in Salzburg,Austria – now also the award-winning Hotel Schloss Leopoldskron – allows us to welcome allparticipants in conditions of trust and openness.

1. KEY TERMS USED IN THIS DATA PROTECTION AND PRIVACY NOTICE

Below is a list of terms and definitions used in this notice. These terms and definitions are listed inArticle 4 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

Consent: Consent of the data  ubject means any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguousindication of the data subject's wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmativeaction, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her;

Personal data: Any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ('data subject').An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly by reference to anidentifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one ormore factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or socialidentity of that natural person;

Processing: Any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets ofpersonal data,  whether or not by automated means, such as collecting, recording, organizing, structuring, storing, adapting, altering, or retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure ordestruction;

Recipient: A natural or legal person, public authority, organization,  program partner, agency oranother body, to which the personal data are disclosed, whether or not a third party. However, publicauthorities which may receive personal data in the framework of a particular inquiry in accordancewith European Union or Member State law shall not be regarded as recipients; the processing ofthose data by those public authorities shall be in compliance with the applicable data protection rulesaccording to the purposes of the processing.

2. PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE PROCESS DATA

We process personal data for the following purposes:

  1. Hotel bookings for guests, clients, and program participants;
  2. Administration of program recruitment, travel and participation;
  3. Production and dissemination of program materials (for example program schedule andparticipant directory);
  4. Invitations and promotional events;
  5. Fellowship communications and networking;
  6. Program related research;
  7. Solicitation and fundraising.

Purposes for processing your personal data while visiting our website:

  1. To make this website available to you and to further improve and develop this website;
  2. To createusage statistics (see chapter 5);
  3. To detect, prevent, and investigate attacks on our website;
  4. To respond to your requests;

We collect this data when it is provided to us voluntarily, from official program partners, and/or from identified public sources (i.e. publically available websites).

In order to operate effectively, transparently, and in compliance with the GDPR, we ask guests,clients, and program participants to provide personal data on a voluntary basis.

3. PROCESSED DATA CATEGORIES AND LEGAL BASIS OF THE PROCESSING

Consistent with Article 6(1) of the GDPR, we process personal data in compliance with to thefollowing provisions of the GDPR:

Data for which we need explicit consent (Article 6(1)(a) GDPR):

  1. Photographs;
  2. Professional biographies;
  3. Personal  preferences  relevant  to  guests,  clients,  and  participants  in  our  programs  that  may  be considered sensitive data (for example food allergies, specific medical conditions, religious beliefs, etc.)

Data for which we do not need explicit consent (Article 6(1)(f) GDPR –“legitimate interests”):

In accordance with our “legitimate interests” to provide services as part of our operations, we mayprocess the following categories of personal data as an integral part of our service delivery:

  1. Contact information (for example: title, name, position, institution, address, phone, email);
  2. Billing data (where appropriate);
  3. Contractual data (where appropriate).

Data we process during your visit of our website:

  1. Date and time of the visit of our website
  2. Your IP address
  3. Name and version of your web-browsers
  4. The website (url) you visited before the visit of our website
  5. Specific cookies (see chapter 6)
  6. The information that you provide yourself (for instance by registering for a session)

There is no obligation to actually disclose any information we request you to submit on our website.However, if you do not, you will not be able to use all functions of the website.

4. TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

We seek to protect and ensure the privacy of all personal data processed as part of our operations.We will never sell or trade the personal data of our guests, clients, or program participants forcommercial gain.

For the purposes set out in Point 2 above, we may transfer some personal data to organizations withwhom we work. These recipients may include:

  • Travel agents and transport companies;
  • IT service providers with whom we have contractual relationships;
  • Event and program partners.

Recipients  to  whom  we  transfer  personal  data  may  be  located,  or  process  personal data,  in  a  rangeof countries. We will only transfer your personal data to recipients:

  • In  countries  listed  by the  European  Commission  as having  an  adequate  level  of  data  protection[mention relevant Annex/Schedule to GDPR]; or
  • After  taking measures  to ensure  that  the recipient  provides  an  adequate  level  of  data  protectioncompliant with the GDPR, for example by entering into appropriate data transfer agreements basedon  Standard  Contractual  Clauses  (2010/87/EC  and/or  2004/915/EC).  Such  agreements  areaccessible upon request from dataprotection@salzburgglobal.org.

5. GOOGLE ANALYTICS

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc., 1600Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics uses“cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer to help the website analyze how users usethe site. We process your data on the basis of our prevailing legitimate interest to cost-efficientlygenerate easy-to-use website access statistics (Article 6(1)(f) General Data Protection Regulation).

The information generated by cookies about your use of our website (including your IP address andthe URLs of the pages accessed on our website) will be transmitted to and stored by Google onservers in the United States. We do not store any of your personal data collected in connection withGoogle Analytics.

Our website uses an IP anonymization feature provided by Google Analytics. Your IP address willtherefore be  truncated/anonymized  by  Google  as  soon  as  it  receives  it.  On  our  behalf,  Google  willuse  this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling synthesisreports on website activity for website operators and providing us with other services relating towebsite activity and internet usage.Google will not associate your IP address with any other dataheld by Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However,please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website. Youcan also prevent Google’s collection and use of your data by downloading and installing the browserplug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB.

Further  information  concerning  Google’s  terms  of  use  and  privacy  statement  canbe   foundat http://google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html or https://www.google.at/intl/en_uk/policies.

6. FACEBOOK

We use the “visitor action pixels” from Facebook Inc(1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, or, if you are based in the EU, Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”)) on our website.

This allows user behavior to be tracked after they have been redirected to the provider’s website by clicking on a Facebook ad. This enables us to measure the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes. The data collected in this way is anonymous to us, i.e. we do not see the personal dataof individual users. However, this data is stored and processed by Facebook, which is why we are informing you, based on our knowledge of the situation. Facebook may link this information to your Facebook account and  also  use  it  for  its  own  promotional  purposes, in accordance with Facebook’s Data Usage Policy https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. You can allow Facebook and its partners to place ads on and off Facebook. A cookie may also be stored on your computer for these purposes.

The legal basis for the use of this service is Art. 6 paragraph 1 sentence 1 letter f GDPR. You can object to the  collection  of  your  data  by  Facebook  pixel,  or  to  the  use  of  your  data  for  the  purpose  of  displaying Facebook ads by contacting the following address: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads.

Facebook is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus guarantees compliance with European data protection legislation (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active).

7. COOKIES

On this website so-called cookies are used. A cookie is a small file that can bestored on yourcomputer when you visit a website. Basically, cookies are used to provide users with additionalfunctions on a website. For example, they may be used to help you navigate a web page, to allowyou to continue to use a web page where you leftit, or to save your  preferences and preferenceswhen you revisit that web page. Cookies cannot access, read or modify any other data on your computer.

Most cookies on this website are so-called session cookies. They will be automatically deleted whenyouleave our website. Permanent cookies, however, remain on your computer until you manuallydelete them in your browser. We use such permanent cookies to recognize you when you next visitour website.

If you want to control cookies on your computer, you can choose your browser settings to get a notification when a webpage wants to save cookies. You can also block or delete cookies if theyhave already been saved on your computer. If you want to know more about how to set these steps,please use the "Help" functionin your browser. Please note that blocking or deleting cookies could interfere with your online experience and prevent them from fully using this website.

8. RETENTION PERIODS

Personal data will only be kept for:

  1. As long as we reasonably consider necessary to achieve the purposes set out under Point 2
  2. above and as permitted under applicable legislation;
  3. Where there are statutory retention obligations that require us to retain personal data, or;
  4. In cases where potential legal claims are not yet subject to a statute of limitation.

9. YOUR RIGHTS IN CONNECTION WITH PERSONAL DATA

Consistent with the provisions of the GDPR, you have, among others, the right to:

  1. Check whether and what kind of personal data we hold about you and to request copies of suchdata;
  2. Request  correction,  supplementation  or  deletion  of  your  personal  data  that  is  inaccurate  orprocessed in non-compliance with applicable requirements;
  3. Request us to restrict the processing of your personal data;
  4. Object, in certain circumstances and for legitimate reasons, to the processing of your personaldata or revoke consent previously granted for the processingin the future;
  5. Request data portability;
  6. Know the identities of recipients to whom your data has been transferred (see 4.2 above); and
  7. Lodge a complaint with the competent authority.

10. REVISIONS TO OUR DATA PROTECTION AND PRIVACY NOTICE

Please note that we may revise its privacy notice at any time without notice. Such changes will takeeffect immediately upon posting on  our website. Such revisions may arise in response to changes inapplicable legislation or other factors. We encourage you to periodically visit our website to reviewSalzburg Global Seminar’s Privacy Notice.

11. OUR CONTACT DETAILS

Please address your requests or questions concerning the processing of your personal data to:

Salzburg Global Seminar
Leopoldskronstrasse 56-58
5020 Salzburg Austria
dataprotection@salzburgglobal.org

Last updated on 01-03-2019.

12. RELEVANT PUBLIC AUTHORITY CONTACT DETAILS

The Austrian data protection authority can be reached the following ways:

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde
Wickenburggasse 8
1080 Wien
Telefon: +43 1 52 152-0
E-Mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at